Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Commitment

Konnecting is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, partners and any individuals who we deal with for the provision and supply of migration and recruitment services. We will take all necessary steps to safeguard your personal information including:

  • comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs");
  • ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;
  • only collect personal information that we need in order to offer you the best possible service and customer experience;
  • tell you how we might use your personal information;
  • let you know if we need to disclose your personal information to anyone else (including anyone overseas) and if so, in what circumstances this might occur;
  • keep your personal information secure; and
  • make sure your personal information is kept accurate and up to date and to properly dispose of any personal information which is no longer required by us.

Our privacy policy is in accordance with the Privacy Policy Act 1988  and has been developed to comply with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Types of Personal Information Collected

We collect personal information that is necessary and relevant to the services we provide and that enables us to provide the best possible service and customer experience.

The types of personal information collected differs depending on our relationship with you. This includes but is not limited to whether you are:

  • a Job Hunter
  • a Migrant
  • an Employer Client
  • a Referee 
  • Other

Depending on the exact nature of our relationship with you, we may request that you provide some or all of the following information:

  • information that we may require to initially identify you, including your name, home address and your date of birth;
  • information that we can use to contact you, including your telephone number, mobile number, email address, work address, mailing address;
  • information we may require to confirm your identity;
  • employment history and referees;
  • information relating to your family or personal history;
  • your internet protocol address, server address and information in relation to your browsing activity when on our Website; and
  • personal preferences in relation to the provision of our services. 

The information we will require will depend on the specific service or services that we are providing to you. We will only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require in order to satisfactorily perform the services required.

Collecting and Disclosing Personal Information About Others

Job Hunters and Migrants will be required to provide basic personal information for Referees including the relationship history and contact details.

You represent and warrant to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person:

a)    you are authorised to provide that information to us;
b)    you have obtained the express consent of the individual to disclose their personal information to us for its relevant use, including for use in our business and to provide our services;
c)    you have complied with the APPs in collecting that personal information, including by making all relevant notifications required under APP 5; and
d)    you have informed that person about the contents of this privacy policy including who we are, how we use and disclose personal information, and that they can gain access to, and correct, that information.

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Job Hunters for particular jobs or particular types of work and or to meet Visa or other requirements necessary for the successful application of migration to Australia. Collection of personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

The means by which we collect your personal information will depend on the nature of the service that we are providing to you as a migration and recruitment agent. The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Job Hunter
  • a Migrant
  • a Employer Client
  • a Referee
  • Other

We may collect your personal information:

a)    directly from you;
b)    when you interact with the Website; or
c)    from other sources.

We will always collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable to do so or it is a requirement for the service being provided that we work with a third party to obtain or validate personal data.  Generally this information usually be collected via email and other direct communications and agreed with you beforehand as a Job Hunter, Migrant or Employer Client.

Your personal information will not be collected if you are only browsing the Website but we do use cookies to better tailor our information and our services to meet your needs. A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. Cookies are used to enhance your interaction and convenience in using the Website and we do not use cookies to record any of your personal information. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Where we are collecting your personal information, we will remind you of the following at the time of collecting your personal information:

(i) our details, including our contact details;
(ii) that we are collecting your information and the reasons why we are collecting your information;
(iii) if the collection is required or authorised by law, the details of the law, court or tribunal order;
(iv) what happens if we cannot collect your personal information;
(v) any third parties to whom we may disclose the personal information;
(vi) how you can access and correct your personal information;
(vii) how you can complain about any breach of the APPs and how we will handle any such complaints; and
(viii) whether your personal information is likely to be disclosed to anyone overseas and if practicable, the countries in which those recipients are located.

Storing your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate processes and techniques (including physical security such as locks and security systems and computer and network security, including firewalls and passwords) to protect personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In addition, access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

Konnecting take all necessary steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Care is taken to protect your personal information on the Website, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Due to this, we cannot warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it has been received in our network. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Maintaining your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that:

(a)  the information that we collect about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collection;
(b) when we use your personal information, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete and accurate at the time of use; and
(c) if we disclose your personal information, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete and accurate at the time of disclosure.

Disclosing Personal Information

We will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, except in very limited circumstances such as where:

  • disclosure is required by law;
  • or you are in default of your account with us, in which case we may disclose your personal information to a collection agency for the purposes of recovering the debt;
  • there is reason to suspect that unlawful activity has, or may be, engaged in and the disclosure is deemed necessary part of  investigation of the matter or in reporting concerns to relevant persons or authorities.   

Sensitive information will not be collected about an individual without consent from that person to do so for that specific piece of personal information and as is required to provide contracted services as a Migration and Recruitment agent.  Where that person is aware that information will be collected in the course of discussing or providing services to you, Konnecting will not disclose that information without your consent.

There may be circumstances where we need to disclose your personal information to a third party overseas ("Overseas Recipient"). This may occur, for example, where we have a database or server hosted outside Australia or where you are interacting with an application which is based overseas.

Prior to us disclosing your personal information to an Overseas Recipient, we have an obligation under APP 8.1 to take reasonable steps to ensure that the Overseas Recipient does not breach the APPs (the "Overseas Disclosure Obligations").

Wherever possible, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy our Overseas Disclosure Obligations.

In the event that we are not able to comply with the Overseas Disclosure Obligations for any reason, we seek your consent that we may anyway disclose your personal information to Overseas Recipients as and when required ("Consent").

If you elect to provide your Consent:

(a) the Overseas Disclosure Obligations will not apply to us if we disclose your personal information to any Overseas Recipients;
(b) Overseas Recipients receiving your personal information may not be required to comply with obligations that are similar to those provided for in the Act and under the APPs; and
(c) it is possible that the Overseas Recipient may be required by foreign laws to provide your personal information to an overseas authority.

Correcting and Maintaining your Personal Information

It is necessary in the provision and supply of our services to ensure personal information is correct and relevant. Depending on the nature of our relationship and if you are a Job Hunter, migrant or referee a representative will work directly with you. You will warrant that all information provided is true and correct and where changes occur you will contact the representative to discuss changes to personal situation and how these impact the services being provided.

If we correct any of your personal information and that information has previously been disclosed to another entity that is required to comply with the APPs, then, upon your request to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify that other entity of the correction unless such notification is impracticable or unlawful.

If we refuse to correct your personal information following a request by you to do so, then we will provide you with a written notice confirming:

(a) the reason for such refusal; and
(b) the procedure to complain about the refusal.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to your personal information but we will not charge you for any request you might make to access your information.

Making a Complaint

We are committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy and ensuring with you that the information is true and correct. If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled then you are entitled to make a complaint. If you would like to lodge a complaint, please contact us through our Privacy Compliance Officer, whose details are set out below.

Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer
By Post: Konnecting Pty Ltd, PO Box 21042, World Square, NSW 2002
Email: via our Contact Us Page: www.konnecting.com/contact-us

We will do our best to remedy your concerns as quickly as possible, including by acknowledging receipt of your complaint within 48 hours and trying to resolve the complaint within 10 working days. Where this is not possible, we will contact you within this period to let you know an anticipated time frame within which your complaint will be resolved.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may approach an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC") to have the complaint heard and determined.

Links to Other Websites

This Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.

Contacting Konnecting

Please find below our contact details. Please do not hesitate to contact us in relation to any privacy-related concerns and we will use our best endeavours to address any such concerns thoroughly and in a timely manner.

If it is practical to do so, you can contact us without identifying yourself. However, if you choose not to identify yourself, it may be more difficult for us to assist you with your enquiry. This will depend on the nature of your enquiry.

Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer
By Post: Konnecting Pty Ltd, PO Box 21042, World Square, NSW 2002
Email: via our Contact Us Page: www.konnecting.com/contact-us

Please note that the Act contains certain exemptions which may permit us to use your personal information in a particular way if specific circumstances arise. Any such exemptions under the Act will take priority over this privacy policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Express Consent to Collection, Storage, Use and Disclosure

In addition to the other consents provided by you above, by agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy, or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information for each of the purposes and to all of the parties outlined in this privacy policy.

 

Quick Find Info On:

.