The New TSS Visa

The New TSS Visa

 

The Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa will consist of two streams:

1)      Short-Term Stream which provides up to two years; and

2)      Medium to Long-Term Stream providing up to 4 years visas

 

General Eligibility Requirements:

Requirements for both streams are as follows:

1)      At least 2 years work experience relevant to the occupation;

2)      Labour market testing (LMT) will be mandatory;

3)      Minimum market salary rates will apply to reflect the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT), currently $53,900 pa requirements;

4)      Mandatory penal clearance certificates;

5)      A non-discriminatory workforce test (NDWT) to ensure that Australian employees are not being discriminated;

6)      Training will be made by a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund (SAF)


Short-Term Stream Eligibility Requirements:

Designed to provide employers the option to fill skill gaps with foreign workers on a temporary basis:

1)      Can only be renewed for a further 2 years once and whilst the applicant is onshore;

2)      The eligible occupations will be those listed on the STSOL.;

3)      The English language requirement in IELTS, or equivalent, is overall score of 5 with a minimum of 4.5 in each component;

4)      There will be a genuine entrant requirement applicable;


Medium-Term Stream:

The Medium-Term stream is aimed at employers who wish to source foreign workers to address shortages in a narrower range of highly skilled and high-value needed occupations, where a suitably skilled Australian worker cannot be sourced:

1)      Can be renewed onshore with a permanent residency pathway after 3 years;

2)      Only occupations on the MLTSSL will be eligible.

3)      English language requirement in IELTS, or equivalent, is overall score of 5 in each component; and

4)      Additional occupations will be available for regional employers.


Costs:

TSS visa (STS) application fee:
·         Main applicant: $1,150;
·         Adult dependent applicant: $1,150;
·         Child dependent applicant: $290

TSS visa (MTS) application fee:
·         Main applicant: $2,400;
·         Adult dependent applicant: $2,400;
·         Child dependent applicant: $600

 

NB: Further details on the eligibility requirements have not yet been finalised and thus unavailable. The DOHA will provide further information in relation to the TSS visa and eligibility requirements in the coming months.

 

Disclaimer: Specific applications may vary due to a number of factors, including complexity of individual cases, perceived risk factors and processing priorities. Please contact us for current information regarding a particular type of visa subclass before making an actual application. 

 

 

Add A Comment

Add A Comment

Your Name(*):
Email:
Website:
Comment(*):
 
  Comments are moderated, there will be a delay before your comment appears.

Return to Immigration News

Quick Find Info On:

.