SKILLED INDEPENDENT (ONSHORE) VISA - SUBCLASS 885

About this Visa:

This is a permanent residence visa which requires no sponsorship. This is the onshore, or residence, version of the Subclass 175 Visa. The application is dependent on the main applicant meeting eligibility criteria. Secondary applicants can be included in the application but there are additional visa application costs for secondary applicants over 18 years old with less than functional English. There is a merits review available as long as the applicant was not offshore or in immigration clearance.

Eligibility:

  1. The main applicant must be over 18 and under 49
  2. The main applicant must nominate an occupation equivant to the Australian standard on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  3. The main applicant must:
    1. Meet the two-year study requirement: that is, have been an international student and completed at least two years of study within last six months (Note: If trade occupation you must satisfy the Job Ready Test); or
    2. Be a holder of the Skilled - Graduate Subclass 485 or Skilled - Recognised Graduate Subclass 476 or Trade Skills Training Subclass 471.
  4. The applicant must have a positive skills assessment in their nominated occupation.
  5. The main applicant must reach a competent level of English
  6. The applicant must have completed the relevant post-secondary qualifications. This can be a degree, diploma or trade qualification.
  7. The applicant must meet the Points Test for this subclass which is currently 65 points.
  8. All applicants must meet health, character, public interest and special return criteria.
  9. The applicant must be in Australia when the application is made and granted.

Conditions:

This is a permanent residence (PR) visa valid for five years. With this subclass there is unrestricted entry and return for the validity period. After this, a resident return visa (RRV), or citizenship if eligible, is required before expiry.

Independent Migration:

Yes.

Employer Nomination:

Not required.

State/Territory Nomination:

Not required.

Family/Relative Sponsorship:

Not required.

Permanent Migration Pathway:

This is a permanent residence (PR) visa.

Employment Prospects:

Contact Konnecting to see if our in-house recruitment consultant can connect you with an employer.

Provided by:
Fred Molloy, Registered Migration Agent (MARN: 0853698)
Konnecting – Australian Skilled Migration & Recruitment Consultants
www.konnecting.com

Quick Find Info On:

Are you eligible
for skilled migration?

Contact Us
.