Australia Skilled Migration Point Test

To see New POINTS TEST (post july 1, 2011 visit http://www.konnecting.com/news/260/157/New-Points-Test/


The Points Test (Old: Pre- JulY 1, 2011)

The Points Test is used for most General Skilled Migration visas. Potential applicants gain points or meet mandatory criteria for several different criteria including:

The pass mark is set, and applicants are required to meet this pass mark. There is also a pool mark, which means you application has not been approved but you can go on the skills matching database. The current Pass & Pool marks are:

CateogryPass MarkPool Mark
Skilled - Independent - Migrant Visa (Subclass 175) 120 100
Skilled - Independent - Residence Visa (Subclass 885) 120 120
Skilled - Sponsored - Migrant Visa (Subclass 176) 100 80
Skilled - Sponsored - Residence Visa (Subclass 886) 100 100
Skilled - Regional Sponsored (Subclass 475 & 487) 100 100

Take our Visa Wizard to see how many point you get, and what visa subclasses you may be eligible for. Or contact us for a free assessment.

 

Breakdown of Points

Skilled Occupation Assessment

If your occupation is assessed by the relevant assessing body as being equivalent to Australian standards you will gain either 60, 50 or 40 points.

Skills & Qualifications assessed in 60 Point Occupation 60 Points
Skills & Qualifications assessed in 50 Point Occupation 50 Points
Skills & Qualifications assessed in 40 Point Occupation 40 Points


Age

At the time of application, you will get points for your age depending on which age bracket you fall in:

18 - 29 30 Points
30 - 34 25 Points
35 - 39 20 Points
40 - 44 15 Points
45 + 0 Points (Basic criteria not met)


English Language Ability

If from a non English speaking country (ie. a country other than the UK, US, Canada, NZ or Ireland), you must show your English Language Proficiency, generally by IELTS Test. Points are awarded as follows:

Proficient English 7 or more in each of 4 IELTS Components 25 Points
Competent English 6 or more in each of 4 IELTS Components 15 Points
Concessional Competent 5.5 in each of 4 IELTS Components, with Average 6 15 Points


Overall Employment Experience

Employed in a 60 Point Occupation (or closely related) for 36 months of the 48 months immediately preceding the application; Or 10 Points
Employed in any skilled occupation for 36 months of the 48 months immediately preceding the application 5 Points


Recent Employment Experience

You must have been in paid employment for 12 of the last 24 months immediately preceding the application. This is a minimum requirement for GSM.


Australian Employment Experience

To gain points for Australian work experience, the work must have been in your nominated occupation (or closely related.

Employed in your nominated skilled occupation (or closely related) in Australia for 12 months of the 48 months immediately preceding application; Or 10 Points
Completed a Professional Year in Australia in your nominated skilled occupation (or closely related) in Australia being 12 months of the 48 months immediately preceding application 10 Points


Australian Qualifications

To gain points for applicants who have completed recognised course studies in Australia in a recognised Institution and conducted in English.

Doctorate/PhD taking at least '2 years' full-time study 25 Points
3 Years Study resulting from an Undergraduate Degree (at least 1 year) followed by a Masters or Honours Degree (at least 1 year) 15 Points
Undergraduate Degree with Honours (at least 3 years) 15 Points
Applicant meets the "2 year" Study Requirement 5 Points


Occupation in Demand (aka Skills Targeting) - REVOKED FEB 8, 2010 - NO POINTS AVAILABLE

Your nominated occupation must be on the Migration Occupations in Demand List (MODL).

On MODL with Job offer 0 Points (Previously 20)
On MODL without Job Offer 0 Points (Previously 15)


Study in Regional or Low Population Growth Area of Australia

If applicant lived and studied in Regional Area meeting the "2 Year" Study Requirement 5 Points


DESIGNATED LANGUAGE

If you hold a qualification in a Designated Community Language you can gain extra Points.

Qualification equivalent to Australian Degree in Designated Language 5 Points
Accredited Translator by NAATI in Designated Language 5 Points


PARTNER POINTS

If main applicant's partner:
  • is secondary applicant
  • is not an Australian citizen or PR
  • is under 45 years of age
  • meets threshold English
  • Has an assessed Skilled Occupation; and
  • either has 12 months from last 24 months work experience or meets the '2 year study requirement'
5 Points


Health, Character & Australian Values Statement

You must meet these criteria.


State or Territory Nomination

If applying for a Skilled - Sponsored (Subclass 176 or 886) or a Skilled - Regional Sponsored (Subclass 475 or 487) visa ONLY, then extra Points may be available.

If nominated by a State or Territory Government, and the nomination has been approved by the Minister 10 Points

Designated Area Sponsorship

If applying for a Skilled - Regional Sponsored (Subclass 475 or 487) Visa ONLY, then extra Points may be available

If sponsored by an Australian relative, who is usually resident in a Designated Area and the sponsorship has been approved by the Minister

25 Points

Provided by:
Fred Molloy, Registered Migration Agent (MARN: 0853698)
Konnecting – Australian Skilled Migration & Recruitment Consultants
www.konnecting.com

Quick Find Info On:

Are you eligible
for skilled migration?

Contact Us
.