Resident Return Visas Australia | RRV Australia

Resident Return Visas (RRV) - Subclass 155

The Resident Return Visa (RRV) allows permanent residents to regain or maintain their Australian permanent resident status if they re-enter Australia. (Former Australian permanent residents and former Australian citizens are also eligible.)

The validity period was reduced as of 15 February 2012 from five years to one year for cases where the applicant did not live in Australia for at least 2 of the last 5 years.

Thanks to this change, a holder of a permanent visa will receive only a one-year RRV if they have not lived inside Australia for 2 of the last 5 years but can still show "substantial" Australian ties. Substantial ties are defined as business, employment, cultural, or personal ties that benefit Australia.

Those who lived outside Australia for more than five years continuously since their most recent permanent visa was granted will be required to show their absence was for a compelling reason.

People who do not meet RRV requirements can still apply for a 3 Month RRV, which is usually granted to allow travel by permanent residents with imminently expiring visas, without a 5 Year RRV eligibility. Applicants for 3 Month RRVs must show a compassionate and compelling reason for their departure from Australia. Additionally, if they've been outside Australia for three or more months continuously prior to making the application, they will have to show a compassionate and compelling reason for the absence.

If you have spent at least two of the last 5 years in Australia, you will still receive a 5 Year RRV. If you do not meet this requirement, expect to receive a 1 Year RRV. If you are not eligible for this visa, you can still apply for a 3 Month RRV. Those who meet the requirements for none of the RRVs may still be eligible if they are partners with or dependent family members of an RRV holder.

Australian immigration officers also have a degree of discretion with respect to granting visas for applicants that are contributing to the Australian economy yet who don't completely satisfy residence requirements.

Holders of Residence Return Visas must notify the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) in the event that they change their passport after the visa is granted. Failure to provide DIAC with details of any new passport you are using to travel to Australia may cause significant delays, and may even make you miss your plane.

The basis for requiring a Residence Return Visa is the rule that only Australian citizens have an automatic right to enter Australia. Permanent residents may live in Australia indefinitely, however they must be sure they have the ability to return if they wish to travel outside the country.

Family members have to apply for RRVs separately and pay separate application charges.

Holders of Ability to Return (ATR) or Return Endorsement (RE) documents in their passports do not need Resident Return Visas.

Holders of certain Business Skills visas that have been cancelled or are subject to notices of intention to cancel are not eligible for Resident Return Visas (RRV), specifically:

  • Business Owner (Subclass 127 / 840)
  • Senior Executive (Subclass 128 / 841)
  • State / Territory Sponsored Senior Executive or Business Owner (Subclasses 129, 130, 842, 843)
  • Investment-Linked (131, 844)
  • Business Talent (Subclass 132)

Provided by:
Fred Molloy, Registered Migration Agent (MARN: 0853698)
Konnecting – Australian Skilled Migration & Recruitment Consultants
www.konnecting.com

Quick Find Info On:

Are you eligible
for skilled migration?

Contact Us
.