Business Migration Visas to Australia

BUSINESS MIGRATION VISAS

About these Visas

The Australian Federal and State/Territory Governments are keen to assist experienced business owners and managers to setup or invest in existing Australian business, thus creating local jobs and stimulating economic development. This is particularly the case in regional and low population growth areas.

Download Business Visa Summary Table here

Business Visa Subclasses:

Business Owner (Provisional) Visa - Subclass 160

This provisional visa allows business owners to be involved in a new or existing business in Australia, as they progress towards eligibility for a Business Skills Visa. This visa is granted for up to four years and holders can enter Australia unlimited times during validity. You must be outside Australia at granting, unless you have held a student visa. Your spouse, children or dependents may be included in the application. To be eligible, the applicant must be under 45 years of age, have a vocational English language level, have held substantial business and personal assets, and have an overall successful business career. After two years, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence via a Business Owner (Residence) Subclass 890 or State / Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) Subclass 892.

Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa - Subclass 161

This is a provisional visa valid for four years for overseas senior executives who have the skills and experience to manage a successful business in Australia. This visa allows you to establish a new or existing business in Australia. You can be inside or outside Australia at time of lodgement, but must be outside Australia at the time of grant. The business skills criteria are significantly higher than that of the Business Owner (Provisional) visa. To be eligible, applicant criteria includes being under 45 years of age, vocational English language level, notifying the relevant state or territory of your business intentions, having held substantial transferrable personal assets, and having an overall successful management and business career. After two years, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence via a Business Owner (Residence) Subclass 890 or State / Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) Subclass 892.

Business Owner (Residence) Visa - Subclass 890

This visa is for business owners who have held a Business (Provisional) Visa for at least one year of the last two years. These qualifying subclasses include Subclass 160, 161, 162, 163, 164, or 165. This is a permanent residence visa which allows you unlimited travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. If you wish to continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, you must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV).  Your spouse, children or dependents may be included in the application. Other eligible criteria include you having held substantial net business and personal assets and a business with a turnover of at least $300,000 that employed at least two full-time staff, vocational English language level, and an overall successful business career.

Investor (Provisional) Visa - Subclass 162

This visa is for people who have a successful business or investment career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved in investing or business in Australia. It allows business investors to invest in a new or existing business in Australia. This provisional visa is the progression towards a permanent Business Skills Visa. This visa is granted for up to four years and holders can enter Australia for unlimited times during validity. You must be outside Australia at granting, unless you held a student visa. Your spouse children or dependents may be included in the application. Eligible criteria include being under 45 years of age, vocational English language level, you have held substantial business and personal assets, you have notified the relevant State or Territory of your investment intentions and you have an overall successful business/investment career. At the time of granting decision you must have made a Government approved designated investment of AUD$1.5m in a State or Territory of Australia. After two years you may be eligible to apply for an Investor (Residence) Visa or State / Territory Investor (Residence) Visa or Business Owner (Residence) Visa Subclass 890 or State / Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) Visa Subclass 892.

Investor (Residence) Visa - Subclass 891

This visa is for business owners who have held an investment visa for at least one year in the last two years, have maintained the designated investment for four years and have been in Australia for two out of the last four years. This is a permanent residence visa which allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. If you wish to continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, you must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV). Your spouse children or dependents may be included in the application. Other eligible criteria include having a commitment to business in Australia, vocational English language level, and having an overall successful business career.

Established Business in Australia (Residence) Visa - Subclass 845

This visa is for temporary residents who have a proven ownership interest in one or more successful businesses in Australia. This is a permanent residence visa which allows you to travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. If you wish to continue travelling to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, you must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV). Other eligible criteria stipulates you must be the holder of an appropriate temporary visa, you have been in Australia for at least nine months in the 12 months prior to application, you have had a specified ownership interest in up to two main businesses in Australia for at least 18 months before applying, you have significant personal and business assets, and you have an overall successful business career. You must also have obtained at least 105 points in the Points Test.

Sponsored Business Visitor (Temporary) Visa - Subclass 459

If you wish to make a short visit to Australia for business activities for up to three months, you may apply for an eVisitor Visa or an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) Visa. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit. However, if you are not eligible for either of these eVisitor or ETA visas, but you have an approved sponsor in Australia, then you may apply for the Sponsored Business Visitor Visa. Approved sponsors include a member of Australian Parliament, an authorised government representative, a local government mayor, or a member of an organisation approved by the Minister.

 

STATE/TERRITORY SPONSORED BUSINESS VISAS

Business Talent (Residence) Visa - Subclass 132

This visa is for high calibre business people from overseas. This is a permanent residence visa which allows you to travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. If you wish to continue travelling to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, you must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV). Your spouse, children or dependents may be included in the application. Other eligible criteria include being under 55 years of age, being sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a state or territory government, having significant business and personal assets, having a commitment to maintain business in Australia, and having a successful business career.

State / Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) Visa - Subclass 163

This visa is similar to the Business Owner (Provisional) Visa Subclass 160 except that it requires sponsorship by an appropriate regional authority of a state or territory government of Australia. Other qualifying criteria are lower because of this sponsorship. After two years you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence via a Business Owner (Residence) Subclass 890 or State / Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) Subclass 892.

State / Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa - Subclass 164

This visa is similar to the Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa Subclass 161 except that it requires sponsorship by an appropriate regional authority of a state or territory government of Australia. Other qualifying criteria are lower because of this sponsorship. After two years you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence via a Business Owner (Residence) Subclass 890 or State / Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) Subclass 892.

State / Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) Visa - Subclass 892

This visa is similar to the Business Owner (Residence) Subclass 890 except that it requires sponsorship by an appropriate regional authority of a state or territory government of Australia. Other qualifying criteria are lower because of this sponsorship.

State / Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) Visa - Subclass 165

This visa is similar to the Investor (Provisional) Visa Subclass 162 except that it requires sponsorship by an appropriate regional authority of a state or territory government of Australia. Other qualifying criteria are lower because of this sponsorship. After two years you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence via an Investor (Residence) Visa Subclass 891 or State / Territory Investor (Residence) Visa or Business Owner (Residence) Subclass 890 or State / Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) Subclass 892 .

State / Territory Sponsored Investor (Residence) Visa - Subclass 893

This visa is similar to the Investor (Residence) Visa Subclass 891 except that it requires sponsorship by an appropriate regional authority of a state or territory government of Australia. Other qualifying criteria are lower because of this sponsorship.

State / Territory Sponsored Regional Established Business in Australia (Residence) Visa - Subclass 846

This visa is similar to the Established Business in Australia Subclass 845 except that it requires sponsorship by an appropriate regional authority of a state or territory government of Australia. If you hold a Business (Long Stay) Visa Subclass 457, and have owned a business in a designated regional area of Australia for at least two years, you may be able to apply for this visa. Other qualifying criteria are lower because of this sponsorship.

Provided by:
Fred Molloy, Registered Migration Agent (MARN: 0853698)
Konnecting – Australian Skilled Migration & Recruitment Consultants
www.konnecting.com

Quick Find Info On:

Are you eligible
for skilled migration?

Contact Us
.