Migration Assistance | Migration Information

Each month we get hundreds of Australian migration questions. Many of these are generic, and repeatedly asked. So I have decided to include an FAQ section.

1.   Can Konnecting get me a job?
2.   Do Konnecting charge for finding a job?
3.   I wish to migrate to Australia, but I don't know where to start, please help?
4.   Is my occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)?
5.   There are so many changes happening in Australian migration law, I'm lost. What do I do?
6.   Should I use a migration agent?
7.   I am a British citizen, am I entitled to Medicare in Australia?
8.   If I am sponsored on a 457 visa, do I have to pay school fees for my children in public schools?
9.   I am in Australia on my first Working Holiday Visa and wish to go 'fruit picking' for 3 months to apply for a second year WHV. I am 31 years old - Can I apply for second Working Holiday Visa?
10. I have a condition on my Visa called "No Further Stay". What does this mean?
11. Where can I book an IELTS English language test? 
12.   How long is my IELTS Test Certificate valid for?
13.   Who can certify documents for Australian visa application?
14.   How long will my Visa take to process?
15.  I have just been granted my Australian permanent residence visa. How long to I need to wait for Centrelink/Social Benefits?


 

1. Can Konnecting get me a job?
Konnecting is an Australian skilled migration and recruitment consultancy. We have both registered migration agent and recruitment agent staff in house. We are honest with your chances of migration, and also of finding a job. We under no circumstances make any representation to guarantee finding you a job. Your chances of finding a job, particularly for employer sponorship, depend on your occupation and qualifications. Obviously, the more qualified and experienced you are the more likely chance of connecting you with a suitable employer. 


2. Do Konnecting charge for finding a job?
We do not charge the migrant for finding a job. Konnecting provide two distinct services - migration services and recruitment services. For recruitment services we charge a placement fee to the employer.

3. I wish to migrate to Australia, but I don't know where to start, please help?
In the first instance, send us your resume, via our Contact us form. We will then follow up requesting further information from you to determine your Australian migration options and the most appropriate visa.

4. Is my occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)?
On 17th of May, 2010, DIAC issued a new Skilled Occupation List (SOL). DIAC advise this list will be reviewed annually. Here is the latest SOL list: http://www.konnecting.com/news/182/157/New-SOL-Announced

5. There are so many changes happening in Australian migration law, I'm lost. what do I do.
Migration legislation is constantly changing, therefore you need to adapt your visa application to the new legislation, Act, Regulations and Policy.

6.  Should I use a migration agent?
You do not haev to use a migration agent to lodge a visa application to Australia. However, if you do use an agent DIAC highly recommends you use a migration agent who is registered with the MARA.

7.  I am a British citizen, am I entitled to Medicare in Australia?
UK has reciprocal arrangements with Australia, and you are therefore entitled to Medicare for only "medically necessary treatment" - See factsheet
http://www.humanservices.gov.au/customer/enablers/medicare/reciprocal-health-care-agreements/united-kingdom. "Medically necessary" is a bit confusing definition. Because of the reciprocal arrangement, you will have to pay the Medicare Levy (fair enough).


8.  If I am sponsored on a 457 visa, do I have to pay school fees for my children in public schools?
This depends on the State you are living in. 

  • QLD treats 457 Visa Holders the same as Citizens and Residents.  
  • WA treats 457 Visa Holders the same as Citizens and Residents.
  • VIC treats 457 Visa Holders the same as Citizens and Residents. But disabled students need to pay higher fee.
  • SA treats 457 Visa Holders the same as Citizens and Residents.
  • Tasmania treats 457 Visa Holders the same as Citizens and Residents.
  • Northern Territory treats 457 Visa Holders the same as Citizens and Residents.

 

9.  I am in Australia on my first Working Holiday Visa and wish to go 'fruit picking' for 3 months to apply for a second year WHV. I am 31 years old - Can I apply for second Working Holiday Visa?

 To be eligible for the second working holiday visa, you must:

  • have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia* while on your first Working Holiday visa (there is no requirement to do further specified work on the second visa)
  • be aged between 18 and 30 years (inclusive) at the time of applying**

** You must be no older than 30 when you apply for the visa, but you may be aged over 30 at the time the visa is granted.

So, as you are now 31,  you will not be eligible anymore.

 

10.  I have a condition on my Visa called "No Further Stay". What does this mean?

The "No further Stay" Australian visa condition (Condition 8503) means that the holder of the visa on which the condition has been imposed will not, after entering Australia, be entitled to be granted any other visa1, while the holder remains in Australia. The effect of this visa condition is that it will not be possible foryou to apply to remain in Australia beyond the authorised periodof stay shown on your visa label. (There is extremely limited circumstances where the Minister can waive the condition).  


11. Where can I book an IELTS English language test? 
IELTS English tests are held all over the world. Visit www.ielts.org to book and for further information.

12. How long is my IELTS Test Certificate valid for?
IELTS TRF is valid for 2 years for most visas. For ENS it's valid for 1 year.

13. Who can certify documents for Australian visa application?

CERTIFIED COPIES: For the purposes of the migration legislation, a document is to be certified in writing as a true copy of the original document by: 

If the copy is certified in Australia:

- a Justice of the Peace; or
- a Commissioner for Declarations; or
- a person before whom a statutory declaration may be made under the Statutory Declarations Act 1958 (for example a nurse, medical practitioner, pharmacist or dentist); or
- a registered migration agent (whose registration is not suspended or subject to a caution).

If the copy is certified outside Australia:

- a person who is the equivalent of a Justice of the Peace or Commissioner for Declarations in that place; or
- a registered migration agent (whose registration is not suspended or subject to a caution).

Where applicable, the copies of both the original document and the translation must be certified as true copies.

 

14.  How long will my Australian visa take to process?
While this question is open ended and depends on so many scenarios including, when, where, how you lodged your visa. Using a Australian Registered Migration Agent, will also assist to ensure your Australian visa application is as decision ready as possible. DIAC have provided a service charter estimating the processing time for most Australian visa subclasses: 
http://www.immi.gov.au/about/charters/client-services-charter/standards/2.1.htm

15.  I have just been granted my Australian permanent residence visa. how long do I need to wait for Centrelink / social welfare benefits?
Best is to visit the link on teh centrelink website:
http://www.humanservices.gov.au/customer/subjects/payments-for-visa-holders

 

Quick Find Info On:

.